Evaluation On The Course Effectiveness
In April-May 2017, YSAFA QA center conducted a survey among  61 students of 1-3 year of “Design” academic programme to evaluate the effectiveness of “Painting” course. The survey was conducted among following lecturers, who teach Painting: Saro Galents, Samvel Martirosyan, Grigor Grigoryan, Hovhannes Malkhasyan, Gor Petrosyan, Zaruhi Manukyan.
The students are mostly satisfied with “Painting” course: assessment and teaching methods, internship, technologies used in classes etc. The students mainly evaluated teaching staff’s professional and non-professional skills good and sufficient.
Students recommend to explain clearly given tasks, organize more relevant internship to their profession, improve sanitary and hygienic, classroom/workshop conditions in order to increase the effectiveness of the course.